COMPREHENSION: What is F's profession?
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are travelling in three vehicles — Swift, Creta, Nexon.
There are at least two people in each vehicle, and only one male.
There are two engineers, two doctors, and three teachers.
Given:
(i) C is a lady doctor and she does not travel with the pair of sisters A and F.
(ii) B, a male engineer, travels with only G, a teacher in a Swift.
(iii) D is a male doctor.
(iv) Two persons of the same profession do not travel in the same vehicle.
(v) A is not an engineer and travels in a Creta.
(vi) The pair of sisters A and F travel in the same vehicle.
Step 1: Analyze B and G in Swift.
From (ii): B (male engineer) + G (teacher) are in Swift → 2 people. From (iv): No two same-profession people in same vehicle → fine.
Step 2: Only one male exists.
From (ii): B is the only male → contradiction with (iii) “D is a male doctor” So (iii) must be wrong unless we interpret “only one of them is a male” as "only one male in each vehicle". But (ii) says “only B and G” in Swift → only B is male. Correct interpretation: Only one male in total among the seven → contradicts (iii).
But (ii) explicitly says B is male, and (iii) D is also male → contradiction.
Therefore, likely interpretation is: “Only one male in each vehicle.” → Proceed with assumption: One male per vehicle.
Step 3: Assign B and G to Swift.
From (ii): B (Engineer, Male), G (Teacher) in Swift
Step 4: C is a lady doctor, and not with A and F (sisters)
From (v): A is not engineer, in Creta
From (vi): A and F together → A and F in Creta
From (i): C is not with A and F → C is not in Creta
Step 5: Profession rules.
Total: 2 Engineers (B, ?), 2 Doctors (C, D), 3 Teachers (G, ?, ?)
B = Engineer, C = Doctor, G = Teacher
A is not Engineer → A is Teacher or Doctor
D is a male doctor → assign D = Doctor
C and D = Doctors
B = Engineer → one engineer remains
A and F = sisters, together in Creta
A is not engineer → So F might be engineer or teacher
Only 2 Engineers total → B and someone else (not A)
Now:
A = Teacher
F = ?
Only two engineers: B and E/F
C is not in Creta → can't be with A, F
Then C is in Nexon
Vehicles:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (?)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (?)
C and D both Doctors → ok So E must be teacher to satisfy rule (iv): No same profession in vehicle → C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Teacher) → violates rule So split needed. Let’s revise: Try:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Teacher)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Engineer)
Now check:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher) → OK
Creta: A, F both Teachers → OK
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Engineer) → C and D same → violates rule (iv)
So again invalid. Try: Alternative:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Engineer)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Teacher) → same as above
C and D in same profession in same vehicle → violates rule Only way to separate C and D is: C in Nexon, D in Creta Try:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Teacher), D (Doctor)
Nexon: C (Doctor), E (Engineer)
Each vehicle: Swift: Engineer + Teacher → OK
Creta: Doctor + 2 Teachers → OK
Nexon: Doctor + Engineer → OK
Professions:
B: Engineer
G: Teacher
A, F: Teachers
D: Doctor
C: Doctor
E: Engineer
Valid. Hence, F is a Teacher
Four friends, Aditi, Bharat, Chandan, and Deepika went to a restaurant for dinner. Each of them ordered a different dish from the menu: pizza, pasta, burger, and salad. Additionally, each friend ordered a different drink: cola, lemonade, orange juice, and water. Based on the following clues, determine the combination of friend, dish, and drink:
• Aditi didn’t order pizza or cola.
• Bharat ordered salad but not lemonade.
• Chandan ordered pasta.
• Deepika didn’t order burger or orange juice.
• Aditi ordered orange juice.
Who ordered the burger and what drink did they order?
Four friends, Aditi, Bharat, Chandan, and Deepika went to a restaurant for dinner. Each of them ordered a different dish from the menu: pizza, pasta, burger, and salad. Additionally, each friend ordered a different drink: cola, lemonade, orange juice, and water. Based on the following clues, determine the combination of friend, dish, and drink:
• Aditi didn’t order pizza or cola.
• Bharat ordered salad but not lemonade.
• Chandan ordered pasta.
• Deepika didn’t order burger or orange juice.
• Aditi ordered orange juice.
Who ordered the burger and what drink did they order?
In the following question, three statements and three conclusions are given.
Statements:
1. All students are intelligent.
2. No intelligent person is lazy.
3. Some lazy people are poor.
Conclusions:
1. No student is lazy.
2. Some poor people are not intelligent.
3. All poor people are lazy.
Find out the most appropriate conclusion(s) from the following options.
You are on an island with two tribes. One tribe always tells the truth, and the other tribe always lies. You meet three individuals from the island: A, B and C. Each individual belongs to one of the tribes. You ask each of them the same question: "Is B a truth-teller?"
A says, "Yes, B is a truth-teller."
B says, "No, I am not a truth-teller."
C says, "B is a liar."