You are on an island with two tribes. One tribe always tells the truth, and the other tribe always lies. You meet three individuals from the island: A, B and C. Each individual belongs to one of the tribes. You ask each of them the same question: "Is B a truth-teller?"
A says, "Yes, B is a truth-teller."
B says, "No, I am not a truth-teller."
C says, "B is a liar."
Step 1: Analyze B's statement.
B says, "No, I am not a truth-teller." If B were telling the truth, then he wouldn't be a truth-teller, which is a contradiction.
Hence, B is lying, so B is a liar.
Step 2: Analyze A's statement.
A says B is a truth-teller. But we just proved B is a liar, so A must be lying too.
Step 3: Analyze C's statement.
C says B is a liar. That’s a true statement, so C must be a truth-teller.
Conclusion: C is telling the truth; A and B are lying.
Four friends, Aditi, Bharat, Chandan, and Deepika went to a restaurant for dinner. Each of them ordered a different dish from the menu: pizza, pasta, burger, and salad. Additionally, each friend ordered a different drink: cola, lemonade, orange juice, and water. Based on the following clues, determine the combination of friend, dish, and drink:
• Aditi didn’t order pizza or cola.
• Bharat ordered salad but not lemonade.
• Chandan ordered pasta.
• Deepika didn’t order burger or orange juice.
• Aditi ordered orange juice.
Who ordered the burger and what drink did they order?
Four friends, Aditi, Bharat, Chandan, and Deepika went to a restaurant for dinner. Each of them ordered a different dish from the menu: pizza, pasta, burger, and salad. Additionally, each friend ordered a different drink: cola, lemonade, orange juice, and water. Based on the following clues, determine the combination of friend, dish, and drink:
• Aditi didn’t order pizza or cola.
• Bharat ordered salad but not lemonade.
• Chandan ordered pasta.
• Deepika didn’t order burger or orange juice.
• Aditi ordered orange juice.
Who ordered the burger and what drink did they order?
In the following question, three statements and three conclusions are given.
Statements:
1. All students are intelligent.
2. No intelligent person is lazy.
3. Some lazy people are poor.
Conclusions:
1. No student is lazy.
2. Some poor people are not intelligent.
3. All poor people are lazy.
Find out the most appropriate conclusion(s) from the following options.