Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?
To solve the problem, we need to analyze the statements and determine who among P, Q, and R is the knight, given the roles and behavior of knights, knaves, and spies.
- Knight: Always tells the truth.
- Knave: Always lies.
- Spy: Sometimes tells the truth, sometimes lies.
- Each friend is exactly one of these three types.
(i) If P is a knight, then Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, then R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, then P is a knave.
- Assume P is the knight (always tells truth):
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave (true). So Q is knave.
Check (ii): Q is knave, so statement (ii) made by Q is a lie (knave always lies). The statement is: "If Q is knight, then R is spy." Since Q is not knight, the "if" condition is false, so the implication is true by logic. But a knave can't tell a true statement. Contradiction.
So P can't be knight.
- Assume Q is the knight:
From (ii), if Q is knight, then R is spy (true). So R is spy.
From (iii), if R is knight, then P is knave. But R is spy, so (iii) is irrelevant.
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave. But Q is knight, so P is not knight.
Thus, P is knave.
This assignment is consistent.
- Assume R is the knight:
From (iii), if R is knight, then P is knave (true). So P is knave.
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave. But P is knave, so (i) is irrelevant.
From (ii), if Q is knight, then R is spy. But R is knight, so Q can't be knight (or statement false). So Q is knave or spy.
This also seems consistent.
The only scenario where all statements align perfectly and roles are consistent is when Q is the knight, P is the knave, and R is the spy.
The knight is Q.
In the given question, a statement is given followed by some conclusions. Choose the conclusion(s) which logically follow(s) the given statement.
Statement: Few shops on this road have neon lights, but they all have signboards.
Conclusions:
I. Some shops have either signboards.
II. Some shops have no signboards.
III. Some shops have no neon lights.
IV. Some shops have both signboards and neon lights.
Statement & Conclusion
Statement: All engineers are intelligent. Some doctors are engineers.
Conclusion: I. Some doctors are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are engineers.
Select the statements that are CORRECT regarding patterns of biodiversity.
Which of the following hormone is not produced by placenta ?
List - I | List - II | ||
| A | Streptokinase | I | Blood-Cholestrol lowering agents |
| B | Cyclosporin | II | Clot Buster |
| C | Statins | III | Propionibacterium sharmanii |
| D | Swiss Cheese | IV | Immuno suppressive agent |
Which of the following option determines percolation and water holding capacity of soils ?