Comprehension
Five roommates-Ranjita, Sanjana, Teena, Ujwala, and Vijita each do one housekeeping task- mopping, sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting-one day a week, Monday through Friday.
Vijita does not vacuum and does not do her task on Tuesday.
Sanjana does the dusting, and does not do it on Monday or Friday.
The mopping is done on Thursday.
Teena does her task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday.
The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Ujwala.
Ranjita does her task on Monday
Question: 1

When does Sanjana do the dusting?

Show Hint

When a question asks "When," look for negative constraints (e.g., "not Monday or Friday") and cross them off a list of five days. Usually, only one "gap" remains.
Updated On: Apr 1, 2026
  • Friday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is C

Solution and Explanation

Concept: This logic puzzle requires matching three sets of variables: Roommate, Task, and Day of the week. The most efficient way to solve it is to anchor the fixed days first and then eliminate possibilities for the remaining variables.

Step 1:
Mapping Tasks and Roommates to Days.
Clue 6: Ranjita does her task on Monday. Clue 4: Teena does her task on Wednesday. Clue 3: Mopping is done on Thursday. Clue 5: Laundry is done on Friday. Clue 5 also states Ujwala does not do laundry. Therefore, the person doing laundry on Friday is either Sanjana, Ranjita, Teena, or Vijita. However, Ranjita (Mon) and Teena (Wed) are already assigned.


Step 2:
Isolating Sanjana's Schedule.
Clue 2: Sanjana does the dusting. Clue 2 also states Sanjana does not do it on Monday or Friday. We know from Step 1 that Thursday is Mopping and Wednesday belongs to Teena. This leaves only Tuesday available for Sanjana to do the dusting.


Step 3:
Final Verification.
Let's check the distribution of days:
• Monday: Ranjita
Tuesday: Sanjana (Dusting)
• Wednesday: Teena
• Thursday: [Roommate] (Mopping)
• Friday: [Roommate] (Laundry) Sanjana's day must be Tuesday because it is the only day left that isn't Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 2

What task does Teena do on Wednesday?

Show Hint

In a "process of elimination" puzzle, always cross-reference the negative clues (e.g., "is not vacuuming") against the pool of remaining options to find the unique fit.
Updated On: Apr 1, 2026
  • vacuuming
  • dusting
  • mopping
  • sweeping
  • laundry
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

Concept: To solve for Teena's task, we must complete the mapping for all days and eliminate tasks that are already assigned to other roommates or specific days.
Step 1:
Recall the fixed Day-Task assignments.
From the initial clues:
• Monday: Ranjita
• Tuesday: Sanjana (Dusting)
• Wednesday: Teena
• Thursday: Mopping
• Friday: Laundry

Step 2:
Eliminate tasks for Teena.
Teena's task is on Wednesday. Let's look at the available tasks: Dusting, Mopping, Laundry, Vacuuming, and Sweeping.
• It is NOT Dusting (done by Sanjana on Tuesday).
• It is NOT Mopping (done on Thursday).
• It is NOT Laundry (done on Friday).
• Clue 4 explicitly states: "Teena does her task, which is not vacuuming, on Wednesday."

Step 3:
Identify the remaining task.
The only task left that is not Dusting, Mopping, Laundry, or Vacuuming is Sweeping. Therefore, Teena must do the sweeping on Wednesday.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 3

What day is the vacuuming done?

Show Hint

In grid-based logic puzzles, often the "final" answer is simply the only option left once you have filled in the other four slots of the week.
Updated On: Apr 1, 2026
  • Friday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Concept: To find the day for a specific task, we map the known tasks to their respective days and use the remaining clues to fill in the gaps for the "unassigned" days.
Step 1:
Review the task-to-day assignments.
From the logical deduction in previous steps, we have established:
Tuesday: Dusting (Sanjana)
Wednesday: Sweeping (Teena)
Thursday: Mopping
Friday: Laundry This leaves only Monday as an available day for the remaining task.

Step 2:
Verify the remaining task.
The five tasks mentioned are: mopping, sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, and dusting.
• Dusting, Sweeping, Mopping, and Laundry are already assigned to Tuesday through Friday.
• Therefore, Vacuuming must be the task performed on Monday.

Step 3:
Cross-reference with Clue 1.
Clue 1 states: "Vijita does not vacuum and does not do her task on Tuesday." Since Monday is the vacuuming day, this implies Vijita is not the one working on Monday. This is consistent with Clue 6, which states Ranjita does her task on Monday. Thus, Ranjita does the vacuuming on Monday.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 4

What task does Vijita do?

Show Hint

When two people and two tasks remain, a single negative clue (like "not Ujwala") automatically places both people in their respective spots.
Updated On: Apr 1, 2026
  • vacuuming
  • dusting
  • mopping
  • sweeping
  • laundry
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is

Solution and Explanation

Concept: Finalizing a logic puzzle involves mapping the remaining individuals to the remaining tasks and days using negative constraints (e.g., "X does not do Y") until only one valid configuration remains.
Step 1:
Recap the known assignments.
From the previous steps, we have:
Monday: Ranjita - Vacuuming
Tuesday: Sanjana - Dusting
Wednesday: Teena - Sweeping
Thursday: [Unknown Roommate] - Mopping
Friday: [Unknown Roommate] - Laundry

Step 2:
Apply clues to the remaining roommates (Ujwala and Vijita).

• Clue 5: The laundry is done on Friday, and not by Ujwala.
• Since Ujwala cannot do the laundry on Friday, she must be assigned to the only other available day: Thursday. This means Ujwala does the mopping.
• This leaves only one roommate for Friday: Vijita.

Step 3:
Match Vijita to her task.
Since Vijita is assigned to Friday, and the task for Friday is Laundry, Vijita does the laundry.
Check against Clue 1: "Vijita does not vacuum and does not do her task on Tuesday."
• Vijita does laundry (not vacuuming).
• Vijita works on Friday (not Tuesday). The logic holds.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 5

What day does Ujwala do her task?

Show Hint

Always look for the "Not" clues last. Once you have a 50/50 choice between two remaining people, a "Not" clue is the final key that unlocks the entire grid.
Updated On: Apr 1, 2026
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

Concept: Logic puzzles with multiple variables (Person, Day, Task) are best solved by establishing a timeline and filling in the "knowns" to find the "unknowns" through elimination.
Step 1:
Review the established timeline.
By analyzing all the clues, we have built the following schedule: Day & Roommate & Task
Monday & Ranjita & Vacuuming
Tuesday & Sanjana & Dusting
Wednesday & Teena & Sweeping
Thursday & Ujwala & Mopping
Friday & Vijita & Laundry
\endtabular \endcenter
Was this answer helpful?
0
0