Question:

From the following summary of Cash Account of Kedia Ltd. prepare Cash Flow Statement for the year ended 31st March, 2025 using the direct method:

ReceiptsAmount (Rs.)PaymentsAmount (Rs.)
Balance on 31st March, 20245,000Payments to suppliers50,000
Issue of equity shares10,000Purchase of fixed assets60,000
Receipts from customers1,50,000Overhead expenses3,000
Sale of fixed assets33,000Wages and salaries15,000
Taxation10,000
Dividend5,000
Payment of bank loan35,000
Balance on 31st March, 202520,000
Total1,98,000Total1,98,000

Show Hint

Classify items into Operating/Investing/Financing; the three net totals must reconcile opening to closing cash balance.
Updated On: Sep 24, 2026
Show Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Classify each receipt/payment under Operating, Investing, or Financing:
Operating: receipts from customers, payments to suppliers, overhead expenses, wages & salaries, taxation.
Investing: sale of fixed assets, purchase of fixed assets.
Financing: issue of equity shares, payment of bank loan, dividend paid.

Step 2: Compute Cash Flow from Operating Activities:
Cash receipts from customers1,50,000
Less: Cash paid to suppliers(50,000)
Less: Overhead expenses(3,000)
Less: Wages and salaries(15,000)
Cash generated from operations82,000
Less: Tax paid(10,000)
Net Cash from Operating Activities72,000


Step 3: Compute Cash Flow from Investing Activities:
Sale of fixed assets33,000
Purchase of fixed assets(60,000)
Net Cash used in Investing Activities(27,000)


Step 4: Compute Cash Flow from Financing Activities:
Issue of equity shares10,000
Payment of bank loan(35,000)
Dividend paid(5,000)
Net Cash used in Financing Activities(30,000)


Step 5: Reconcile opening and closing balance:
Net increase in cash = 72,000 − 27,000 − 30,000 = Rs. 15,000.
Add: Opening cash balance (31 March 2024) = Rs. 5,000.
Closing cash balance = 15,000 + 5,000 = Rs. 20,000, which exactly matches the given closing balance — confirming the statement is correct.

Final Answer:
Net Cash from Operating Activities = Rs. 72,000; Net Cash used in Investing Activities = Rs. (27,000); Net Cash used in Financing Activities = Rs. (30,000); Net increase in cash = \[ \boxed{Rs.\ 15{,}000} \], taking the balance from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 20,000.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top UP Board XII Cash Flow Statement Questions

View More Questions